Maracuja oil (pronounced mah-rick-oo-jah and is Portuguese for passionflower) is derived from the passion fruit in the amazon and only one crop is harvested each year by the Amazonian women. Maracuja Oil (Passionfruit Oil) is a superior emollient rich in vitamin C, calcium and phosphorus. The high content of essential fatty acids and light texture makes maracuja oil valuable in treating wrinkles & dry aging skin. Maracuja oil can also be used on hair and scalp to encourage hair growth. Maracuja oil absorbs quickly into skin and hair without a greasy feel.
Maracuja oil is extremely rich in vitamin C and essential fatty acids, making it a great choice to nourish the skin and revitalize damaged hair.
Non Greasy / Wont clog pores — For All Skin Types — For All Hair Types — Hydrating for Dry, Brittle and Damaged Hair — Rebuilds and Repairs — Soothes and heals redness and irritation — Hydrates and brightens — Reduces lines and wrinkles — Improves elasticity, tone and texture — Boosts collagen production
Dry Skin types will experience ultra hydration while EFAs rebuild and repair the skin. —- Oily skin will experience instant absorption and the oil actually contracts skin’s natural oils so you aren’t left feeling greasy or oily.
Dull skin will appear brighter and more radiant thanks to the rich vitamin C formula while EFAs, a requirement for healthy skin cells that the body can’t reproduce, help to infuse life back into the skin. —— Sensitive/Acne-Prone-Redness/Rosacea will benefit from the antioxidants which will help sooth and heal skin without causing breakouts.
Hair Care: Maracuja Oil can be used in hair care to maintain hair health and can be used to condition dry, brittle and damaged hair. It balances scalp oil, encourages healthy hair growth, strengthens and gives a natural sheen to hair.